top of page

                                                               Privacy Policy
 

This privacy policy sets out how Counselling Matters Bexley (CMB) uses and protects any
information that you give CMB.


CMB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide
certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only
be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


CMB may change this policy from time to time and will update the Privacy Policy webpage
accordingly. You should check these from time to time to ensure that you are happy with
any changes.


What we collect


We may collect the following information:
·         Name, contact details, date of birth, gender and ethnicity for some services
·         Information relating to your health for some services


Where we collect information about you from
 

When you give it to us directly:
When you give permission to other organisations to share or it is publicly available:
·         When you are referred to us for a service by another organisation
·         When information is found in Charities Commission or Companies House website

 

What we do with the information we gather
 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better
service, and for:
·         Internal record keeping
·         Using information provided to improve our services
·         For ensuring we can deliver or signpost you to an appropriate support service

 

How we keep your data safe and who has access


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

·         Network is protected and routinely monitored
·         Only trained staff and counselling volunteers have access to your information.
·         We may need to disclose your details if required to police, regulatory bodies e.g.
          safeguarding concerns or legal advisors
·         We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and
          informed consent


Controlling your personal information


Our legal basis for collecting your personal data is a legitimate interest.  We have assessed
that in order to provide you with support, advice, training or information, we need to collect
your personal data.  We will not use any direct marketing, sales or fundraising promotions
under our legitimate interest.  You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal
data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for, we will do so. 
Contact us at mail@cmbtalk.org if you have any concerns.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are
required by law to do so. 


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 2018 which describes the right for an individual to apply for a Subject Access
Request at no cost. We will respond to your request within 40 days.   If you would like a
copy of the information held on you please write to Counselling Matters Bexley, The Abbey
Clinic, 6A Albert Road, Belvedere, DA17 5LJ or email mail@cmbtalk.org
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any
information found to be incorrect.


If you have any concerns about how we are processing your personal data and we have not
been able to adequately answer your concern, you should contact the Information
Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk) to raise a concern.

Counselling Matters Bexley Privacy Policy reviewed 22nd May 2024
CONTACT US
Counselling Matters Bexley
Tel: 0800 047 2600
Email: mail@cmbtalk.org
Registered Charity No. 1182012

bottom of page